Wastewater/Water System Designers

Pursuant to 2016, No. 156, §§ 8-12, wastewater system and potable water supply designers are licensed by the Secretary of State’s Office of Professional Regulation (OPR), effective January 1, 2017.  This change allows designers to join other licensed professionals—from accountants to veterinarians—under a unified licensing system with a common interface and common administrative processes.  Within a year, OPR professions will be served by a state-of-the-art online licensing system built to make licensing fast, convenient, transparent, and accessible from almost any web-connected device.

Although the agency providing licenses has changed, the qualifications required to obtain and maintain a license remain the same. 

All DEC-licensed designers should have applied for and received an OPR license in late 2016.  Any former DEC licensee who has not transitioned is encouraged to contact the Office right away.

For more information, please explore the links to the left.  

For questions or to contact the advisors, email or call: Kara Shangraw | 802-828-5434

To better serve you, we have a list of our most frequently asked questions. Please click on the button below to find the answer to your question before calling or emailing.

FAQs

This page was last updated: 2017-07-14