Table of Addresses

Search all inaugural & farewell addresses or click on the individual addresses below.

GovernorInauguralFarewell
Thomas Chittenden 177917801781-178817901791-1796 17891796
Moses Robinson 1789 1790
Isaac Tichenor 17971798179918001801180218031804180518061808  
Israel Smith 1807  
Jonas Galusha 180918101811181218151816181718181819  
Martin Chittenden 18131814  
Richard Skinner 182018211822  
Cornelius Van Ness 182318241825  
Ezra Butler 18261827  
Samuel Crafts 182818291830  
William Palmer 1831183218331834  
Silas Jenison 183518361837183818391840  
Charles Paine 18411842  
John Mattocks 1843  
William Slade 18441845  
Horace Eaton 18461847  
Carlos Coolidge 18481849  
Charles Williams 18501851  
Erastus Fairbanks 18521860  
John Robinson 1853  
Stephen Royce 18541855  
Ryland Fletcher 18561857  
Hiland Hall 18581859  
Frederick Holbrook 18611862  
J. Gregory Smith 18631864  
Paul Dillingham 18651866  
John Page 18671868  
Peter Washburn 1869  
John Stewart 1870  
Julius Converse 1872  
Asahel Peck 1874  
Horace Fairbanks 1876 1878
Redfield Proctor 1878 1880
Roswell Farnham 1880 1882
John Barstow 1882 1884
Samuel Pingree 1884 1886
Ebenezer Ormsbee 1886 1888
William Dillingham 1888 1890
Carroll Page 1890 1892
Levi Fuller 1892 1894
Urban Woodbury 1894 1896
Josiah Grout 1896 1898
Edward Smith 1898 1900
William Stickney 1900 1902
John McCullough 1902 1904
Charles Bell 1904 1906
Fletcher Proctor 1906 1908
George Prouty 1908 1910
John Mead 1910 1912
Allen Fletcher 1912 1915
Charles Gates 1915 1917
Horace Graham 1917 1919
Percival Clement 1919 1921
James Hartness 1921 1923
Redfield Proctor, II 1923 1925
Franklin Billings 1925 1927
John Weeks 19271929 1931
Stanley Wilson 19311933 1935
Charles Smith 1935 1937
George Aiken 19371939 1941
William Wills 19411943 1945
Mortimer Proctor 1945 1947
Ernest Gibson, Sr. 19471949  
Harold Arthur 1950 1951
Lee Emerson 19511953 1955
Joseph Johnson 19551957 1959
Robert Stafford 1959 1961
F. Ray Keyser, Jr. 1961 1963
Philip Hoff 196319651967 1969
Deane Davis 19691971 1973
Thomas Salmon 19731975 1977
Richard Snelling 19771979198119831991 1985
Madeleine Kunin 198519871989 1991
Howard Dean 19931995199719992001 2003
James Douglas 2003200520072009 2011
Peter Shumlin 20112013, 2015  
This page was last updated: 2015-01-16